Sep 29, 2015

Kathleen White, Readings at P.P.O.W. 9 / 26 / 2015

The Spark Between L And D

Kate Valk, Agosto Machado; 
photo, Jon Nalley








































dead bodies on T.V, ok
dead body on the sidewalk

NO

If a body jumps
out a window and
nobody takes note

is it still dead?

K. White, 
notes, ca. 2012


























- A universal language which is spoken
and heard by the soul.
Dec 6 1994
“Oh yeah” she said
“yeah”?
“Oh yeah” I replied
“Oh yeah”


Kathleen in Her Studio by Nan Goldin, ca. 1996

















Hair
- Momentary and Transitory nature
of the objects of the external world,
including our bodies.





















I operate like a junkie
I get exactly enough $ to
Cop my supplies + then run
as fast as my legs will
carry me to my studio and
am happy until the money
runs out


2 O's & 1 U
(Love Letters, oil on canvas, 28" x 18" ea. 2002)





















TIED Since
Up time I
IN the WAS
KNOTS ALL FIVE

OVER
30
years





PAINT
WIRE - tools
Haircut
Shoes
gloves

















































Yep


NAW


Yep

NAW



Yep


      NAW

Yip

pardon?

Yip

pardon?

Yip
   pardon?!

 Yip    






they say the neon lights are bright on broadway
they say there's always magic in the air

but when you're walkin' down that street
and you ain't had enough to eat
the glitter rubs right off and you're nowhere
they say the women treat you fine on broadway
but looking at them just gives me the blues

'cause how ya gonna make some time
when all you got is one thin dime
and one thin dime won't even shine your shoes
they say that i won't last too long on broadway
i'll catch a greyhound bus for home, they all say

but they're dead wrong, i know they are
'cause i can play this here guitar
and i won't quit till i'm a star on broadway


The Spark Between L And D
video by Dick Mitchell, 1987



All texts and images Estate of Kathleen White © alLuPiNiT, NYC

"On Broadway"
is a song written by Barry Mann and Cyntia Weil in collaboration with the team of Lieber and Mike Stoller